Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CO/Gilpin County

Gilpin County, CO

CountySAFMR
Found 3 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480 – $1,540$1,480 – $1,560
1 BR$1,580 – $1,620$1,610 – $1,630
2 BR$1,890 – $1,920$1,880 – $1,920
3 BR$2,470 – $2,540$2,160 – $2,540
4 BR$2,750 – $2,920$2,310 – $2,920
5 BR$3,358Not available
6 BR$3,862Not available
7 BR$4,441Not available
8 BR$5,107Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.98-1.00
1 BR
1
1
0.98-0.99
2 BR
2
1.01-1.02
3 BR
1
1
1.06-1.18
4 BR
1
1
1.15-1.26
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gilpin County, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Gilpin County, CO ranges from $1,890 to $1,920 a month, with a median of $1,920. That is down 0.5% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Gilpin County is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Gilpin County is 40% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gilpin County, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,500+1.4%$1,350–$1,650
1BR$1,6200.0%$1,458–$1,782
2BR$1,920−0.5%$1,728–$2,112
3BR$2,540+0.8%$2,286–$2,794
4BR$2,920+3.5%$2,628–$3,212

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gilpin County, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,500$1,620$1,920$2,540$2,920
FY 2026$1,480$1,620$1,930$2,520$2,820
FY 2025$1,500$1,660$2,000$2,610$3,060
FY 2024$1,450$1,610$1,930$2,520$2,830
FY 2023$1,230$1,360$1,640$2,160$2,440

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
80422$1,9200.0%
80474$1,9200.0%
80427$1,890−1.6%

Questions about Gilpin County, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gilpin County, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,952 to $2,386 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,920 it would be $1,728 to $2,112. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gilpin County, CO in?

Gilpin County, CO is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,169.

How much did fair market rent change in Gilpin County, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.5%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $1,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set