Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CO/Pueblo County

Pueblo County, CO

CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790 – $1,150$790 – $1,170
1 BR$870 – $1,280$870 – $1,280
2 BR$1,130 – $1,650$1,130 – $1,650
3 BR$1,440 – $2,110$1,340 – $2,110
4 BR$1,690 – $2,470$1,550 – $2,470
5 BR$2,174Not available
6 BR$2,500Not available
7 BR$2,874Not available
8 BR$3,306Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.66-0.90
1 BR
1
1
1
1
0.79-0.91
2 BR
1
1
1
1
0.90-1.04
3 BR
1
1
1
1
0.90-1.25
4 BR
2
0.83-1.28
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pueblo County, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Pueblo County, CO ranges from $1,130 to $1,650 a month, with a median of $1,260. That is down 0.8% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Pueblo County is in the Pueblo, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Pueblo County is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pueblo County, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$8800.0%$792–$968
1BR$980+1.0%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,260−0.8%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,610−0.6%$1,449–$1,771
4BR$1,8900.0%$1,701–$2,079

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pueblo County, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$980$1,260$1,610$1,890
FY 2026$880$970$1,270$1,620$1,890
FY 2025$830$920$1,210$1,560$1,720
FY 2024$800$870$1,140$1,480$1,640
FY 2023$810$850$1,120$1,470$1,670

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
81008$1,650+31.0%
81007$1,520+20.6%
81022$1,490+18.3%
81019$1,440+14.3%
81025$1,370+8.7%
81006$1,320+4.8%
81002$1,2600.0%
81004$1,240−1.6%
81005$1,230−2.4%
81001$1,210−4.0%
81023$1,200−4.8%
81003$1,160−7.9%
81069$1,130−10.3%

Questions about Pueblo County, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pueblo County, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,137 to $1,389 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,260 it would be $1,134 to $1,386. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pueblo County, CO in?

Pueblo County, CO is in the Pueblo, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,263.

How much did fair market rent change in Pueblo County, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set