Skip to main content
Loading page

81022

ZIPSAFMR
Pueblo County, CO

ZIP Investment Score

100Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,030
1 BR$1,150$1,150
2 BR$1,490$1,490
3 BR$1,890$1,890
4 BR$2,220$2,220
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMRUsed$1,490
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 81022 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 81022 (Avondale, CO) is $1,490 a month. That is down 9.7% from $1,650 in FY 2026. Avondale is in the Pueblo, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263. Among 13 ZIP codes in Pueblo County, 81022 has the 3rd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,130–$1,650). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so ZIP 81022 is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 81022
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030−9.6%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,150−8.7%$1,035–$1,265
2BR$1,490−9.7%$1,341–$1,639
3BR$1,890−10.0%$1,701–$2,079
4BR$2,220−9.8%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 81022
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,150$1,490$1,890$2,220
FY 2026$1,140$1,260$1,650$2,100$2,460
FY 2025$1,110$1,230$1,620$2,090$2,310
FY 2024$940$1,020$1,340$1,740$1,920
FY 2023$830$870$1,150$1,510$1,710

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Pueblo County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 81022
81001$1,210−18.8%
81002$1,260−15.4%
81003$1,160−22.1%
81004$1,240−16.8%
81005$1,230−17.4%
81006$1,320−11.4%
81007$1,520+2.0%
81008$1,650+10.7%
81019$1,440−3.4%
81022Current$1,490—
81023$1,200−19.5%
81025$1,370−8.1%

Questions about ZIP 81022 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 81022?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,137 to $1,389 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,490 it would be $1,341 to $1,639. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 81022 in?

ZIP 81022 is in the Pueblo, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,263.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 81022 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $1,650 in FY 2026 to $1,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set