Skip to main content
Loading page

Cairo, NY

CitySAFMR
Greene County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

85Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240$1,360
1 BR$1,420$1,560
2 BR$1,750$1,830
3 BR$2,290$2,140
4 BR$2,720$2,300
5 BR$3,128Not available
6 BR$3,597Not available
7 BR$4,137Not available
8 BR$4,757Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$210,021

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,830
HUD FMR$1,750
Market rent$1,880
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,830
-Principal and interest-$1,062
Loan amount$168,017
Down payment$42,004
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$568
Property taxes-$210
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$183
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,368(69.9% ROI)
Projected value
$226,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,149
Loan principal paid down+$6,020
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,333(119.8% ROI)
Projected value
$237,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,598
Loan principal paid down+$10,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,402(258.1% ROI)
Projected value
$268,844
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,824
Loan principal paid down+$25,579
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
1.07
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cairo, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cairo, NY is $1,750 a month. That is up 1.2% from $1,730 in FY 2026. Cairo is in the Greene County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,354. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Cairo is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cairo, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,240−2.4%$1,116–$1,364
1BR$1,420+0.7%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,750+1.2%$1,575–$1,925
3BR$2,290+0.4%$2,061–$2,519
4BR$2,720+4.2%$2,448–$2,992

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cairo, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,240$1,420$1,750$2,290$2,720
FY 2026$1,270$1,410$1,730$2,280$2,610
FY 2025$1,250$1,320$1,550$2,130$2,320
FY 2024area FMR$926$965$1,155$1,517$1,587
FY 2023area FMR$883$931$1,123$1,407$1,509

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cairo, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cairo, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,354, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,219 to $1,489 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,750 it would be $1,575 to $1,925. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cairo, NY in?

Cairo, NY is in the Greene County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,354.

How much did fair market rent change in Cairo, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.2%, from $1,730 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set