Skip to main content
Loading page

Calais, VT

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,240$1,240
1 BR$1,360$1,360
2 BR$1,780$1,780
3 BR$2,230$2,230
4 BR$2,340$2,340
5 BR$2,691Not available
6 BR$3,095Not available
7 BR$3,559Not available
8 BR$4,093Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$202,591

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,780
HUD FMRUsed$1,780
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,024
Loan amount$162,073
Down payment$40,518
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$556
Property taxes-$203
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$178
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,584(70.5% ROI)
Projected value
$218,168
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,577
Loan principal paid down+$5,807
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,977(120.9% ROI)
Projected value
$229,213
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,622
Loan principal paid down+$10,355
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$105,416(260.2% ROI)
Projected value
$259,333
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,743
Loan principal paid down+$24,674
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Calais, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Calais, VT is $1,780 a month. That is up 17.9% from $1,510 in FY 2026. Calais is in the Washington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,783. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Calais is 13% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Calais, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,240+8.8%$1,116–$1,364
1BR$1,360+18.3%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,780+17.9%$1,602–$1,958
3BR$2,230+19.9%$2,007–$2,453
4BR$2,340+17.0%$2,106–$2,574

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Calais, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,240$1,360$1,780$2,230$2,340
FY 2026$1,140$1,150$1,510$1,860$2,000
FY 2025$1,110$1,120$1,470$1,830$2,050
FY 2024area FMR$985$1,106$1,453$1,832$1,975
FY 2023area FMR$839$953$1,255$1,584$1,690

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Calais, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Calais, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,783, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,605 to $1,961 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,780 it would be $1,602 to $1,958. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Calais, VT in?

Calais, VT is in the Washington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,783.

How much did fair market rent change in Calais, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.9%, from $1,510 in FY 2026 to $1,780 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 21.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set