Skip to main content
Loading page

Cambra, PA

CityFMR
Luzerne County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$949$949
1 BR$1,106$1,106
2 BR$1,363$1,363
3 BR$1,786$1,786
4 BR$1,962$1,962
5 BR$2,256Not available
6 BR$2,595Not available
7 BR$2,984Not available
8 BR$3,432Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$140,625

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,363
HUD FMRUsed$1,363
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$711
Loan amount$112,500
Down payment$28,125
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$452
Property taxes-$141
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$136
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,043(78.4% ROI)
Projected value
$151,437
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,813
Loan principal paid down+$4,031
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,667(133.9% ROI)
Projected value
$159,104
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,479
Loan principal paid down+$7,188
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,514(286.3% ROI)
Projected value
$180,012
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,387
Loan principal paid down+$17,127
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cambra, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cambra, PA is $1,363 a month. That is up 8.9% from $1,252 in FY 2026. Cambra is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cambra is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cambra, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$949+10.0%$854–$1,044
1BR$1,106+7.6%$995–$1,217
2BR$1,363+8.9%$1,227–$1,499
3BR$1,786+9.5%$1,607–$1,965
4BR$1,962+11.1%$1,766–$2,158

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cambra, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$949$1,106$1,363$1,786$1,962
FY 2026$863$1,028$1,252$1,631$1,766
FY 2025$779$928$1,123$1,462$1,596
FY 2024$730$854$1,039$1,343$1,464
FY 2023$706$825$1,008$1,304$1,417

Questions about Cambra, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cambra, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cambra, PA in?

Cambra, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Cambra, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.9%, from $1,252 in FY 2026 to $1,363 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set