FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
1 BR
1 BR- 95709
0.88ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,730
vs market-$200
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 95709
0.85ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$2,220
vs market-$340
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
3 BR
3 BR- 95709
0.98ratio
FMR$2,470
Market$2,530
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
4 BR
4 BR- 95709
1.02ratio
FMR$2,840
Market$2,790
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Camino, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Camino, CA is $1,880 a month. That is up 1.6% from $1,850 in FY 2026. Camino is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Camino is 9% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Camino, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,430
$1,490
+4.2%
$1,341–$1,639
1BR
$1,500
$1,530
+2.0%
$1,377–$1,683
2BR
$1,850
$1,880
+1.6%
$1,692–$2,068
3BR
$2,460
$2,470
+0.4%
$2,223–$2,717
4BR
$2,840
$2,840
0.0%
$2,556–$3,124
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Camino, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,490
$1,530
$1,880
$2,470
$2,840
FY 2026
$1,430
$1,500
$1,850
$2,460
$2,840
FY 2025
$1,390
$1,470
$1,820
$2,470
$2,850
FY 2024
$1,320
$1,420
$1,770
$2,460
$2,840
FY 2023
$1,210
$1,320
$1,660
$2,360
$2,750
Questions about Camino, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Camino, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,880, that basic range is $1,692 to $2,068 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Camino, CA in?
Camino, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Camino, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $1,850 in FY 2026 to $1,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set