FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 28715
1.11ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,500
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
2 BR
2 BR- 28715
1.08ratio
FMR$1,820
Market$1,680
vs market+$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
3 BR
3 BR- 28715
1.05ratio
FMR$2,170
Market$2,070
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
4 BR
4 BR- 28715
1.08ratio
FMR$3,030
Market$2,810
vs market+$220
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Candler, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Candler, NC is $1,820 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Candler is in the Asheville, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,866. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Candler is 59% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Candler, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,420
$1,450
+2.1%
$1,305–$1,595
1BR
$1,660
$1,670
+0.6%
$1,503–$1,837
2BR
$1,820
$1,820
0.0%
$1,638–$2,002
3BR
$2,210
$2,170
−1.8%
$1,953–$2,387
4BR
$3,050
$3,030
−0.7%
$2,727–$3,333
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Candler, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,450
$1,670
$1,820
$2,170
$3,030
FY 2026
$1,420
$1,660
$1,820
$2,210
$3,050
FY 2025
$1,290
$1,350
$1,520
$1,950
$2,570
FY 2024
$1,330
$1,400
$1,570
$2,020
$2,660
FY 2023
$1,130
$1,150
$1,300
$1,730
$2,210
Questions about Candler, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Candler, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,866, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,679 to $2,053 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,820 it would be $1,638 to $2,002. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Candler, NC in?
Candler, NC is in the Asheville, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,866.
How much did fair market rent change in Candler, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,820 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set