FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 15317
1.06ratio
FMR$1,260
Market$1,190
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
2 BR
2 BR- 15317
1.11ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,380
vs market+$150
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
3 BR
3 BR- 15317
1.18ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$1,650
vs market+$300
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
4 BR
4 BR- 15317
0.95ratio
FMR$2,120
Market$2,240
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Canonsburg, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Canonsburg, PA is $1,530 a month. That is up 4.8% from $1,460 in FY 2026. Canonsburg is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Canonsburg is 35% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Canonsburg, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,120
$1,180
+5.4%
$1,062–$1,298
1BR
$1,210
$1,260
+4.1%
$1,134–$1,386
2BR
$1,460
$1,530
+4.8%
$1,377–$1,683
3BR
$1,870
$1,950
+4.3%
$1,755–$2,145
4BR
$2,010
$2,120
+5.5%
$1,908–$2,332
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Canonsburg, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,180
$1,260
$1,530
$1,950
$2,120
FY 2026
$1,120
$1,210
$1,460
$1,870
$2,010
FY 2025
$1,150
$1,230
$1,470
$1,870
$2,020
FY 2024
$1,070
$1,130
$1,360
$1,730
$1,880
FY 2023
$1,000
$1,040
$1,260
$1,600
$1,750
Questions about Canonsburg, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Canonsburg, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,530, that basic range is $1,377 to $1,683 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Canonsburg, PA in?
Canonsburg, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Canonsburg, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.8%, from $1,460 in FY 2026 to $1,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set