Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Stone County/Cape Fair

Cape Fair, MO

CitySAFMR
Stone County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700$700
1 BR$750$750
2 BR$980$980
3 BR$1,340$1,340
4 BR$1,600$1,600
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$83,711

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$980
HUD FMRUsed$980
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$423
Loan amount$66,969
Down payment$16,742
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$357
Property taxes-$84
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$98
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,036(95.8% ROI)
Projected value
$90,148
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,437
Loan principal paid down+$2,399
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,279(162.9% ROI)
Projected value
$94,711
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,000
Loan principal paid down+$4,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$57,641(344.3% ROI)
Projected value
$107,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,446
Loan principal paid down+$10,195
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cape Fair, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cape Fair, MO is $980 a month. That is up 7.7% from $910 in FY 2026. Cape Fair is in the Stone County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,032. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Cape Fair is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cape Fair, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$700+9.4%$630–$770
1BR$750+8.7%$675–$825
2BR$980+7.7%$882–$1,078
3BR$1,340+8.1%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,600+8.8%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cape Fair, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$700$750$980$1,340$1,600
FY 2026$640$690$910$1,240$1,470
FY 2025$610$640$830$1,160$1,360
FY 2024area FMR$613$617$811$1,143$1,376
FY 2023area FMR$616$620$758$1,077$1,291

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cape Fair, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cape Fair, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,032, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $929 to $1,135 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $980 it would be $882 to $1,078. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cape Fair, MO in?

Cape Fair, MO is in the Stone County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,032.

How much did fair market rent change in Cape Fair, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.7%, from $910 in FY 2026 to $980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 18.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set