Missouri (MO)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
94Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $670 - $1,890▲Median: $755 | 5.7% |
| 1 BR | $735 - $2,050▲Median: $832 | 6.4% |
| 2 BR | $960 - $2,320▲Median: $998 | 6.5% |
| 3 BR | $1,146 - $3,030▲Median: $1,332 | 5.7% |
| 4 BR | $1,264 - $3,630▲Median: $1,582 | 5.9% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Missouri fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 116 counties in Missouri. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $962. That is up 8.3% from $888 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $962 in Wright County to $1,546 in Caldwell County. 15 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 36 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. 328 ZIP codes in 4 metro areas must use Small Area FMRs, so voucher payment standards there are set by ZIP code.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cass County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Clay County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Clinton County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Jackson County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lafayette County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Platte County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ray County | $1,546 | +13.8% | Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Franklin County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Jefferson County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Lincoln County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Charles County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Louis City | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Louis County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Sullivan part County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Warren County | $1,349 | +10.8% | St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Pulaski County | $1,175 | +10.6% | Non-metro |
| Jasper County | $1,153 | +21.8% | Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Newton County | $1,153 | +21.8% | Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Taney County | $1,126 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Callaway County | $1,123 | +7.8% | Callaway County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Christian County | $1,113 | +1.6% | Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Greene County | $1,113 | +1.6% | Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Webster County | $1,113 | +1.6% | Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Andrew County | $1,101 | +2.2% | St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
| Buchanan County | $1,101 | +2.2% | St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
| DeKalb County | $1,101 | +2.2% | St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
| Bates County | $1,098 | +18.4% | Bates County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Boone County | $1,076 | −7.2% | Columbia, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Pettis County | $1,068 | +9.2% | Non-metro |
| Madison County | $1,063 | +13.7% | Non-metro |
| Marion County | $1,060 | +11.3% | Non-metro |
| Perry County | $1,045 | +9.8% | Non-metro |
| Camden County | $1,033 | +10.0% | Non-metro |
| Johnson County | $1,033 | +7.0% | Non-metro |
| Stone County | $1,032 | +11.8% | Non-metro |
| Scott County | $1,027 | +10.4% | Non-metro |
| Pike County | $1,025 | +11.7% | Non-metro |
| Macon County | $1,018 | +8.8% | Non-metro |
| Bollinger County | $1,012 | +2.0% | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA |
| Cape Girardeau County | $1,012 | +2.0% | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA |
| Benton County | $1,003 | +8.0% | Non-metro |
| Worth County | $1,003 | +13.0% | Non-metro |
| Dent County | $998 | +11.9% | Non-metro |
| Laclede County | $998 | +10.5% | Non-metro |
| Vernon County | $994 | +7.7% | Non-metro |
| Nodaway County | $991 | +9.4% | Non-metro |
| Howard County | $990 | −5.2% | Howard County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| St. Francois County | $988 | +9.3% | Non-metro |
| Schuyler County | $979 | +10.2% | Non-metro |
| Lawrence County | $976 | +9.9% | Non-metro |
| Ste. Genevieve County | $974 | +5.6% | Non-metro |
| Mercer County | $973 | +9.6% | Non-metro |
| Miller County | $973 | +8.4% | Non-metro |
| Phelps County | $973 | +4.3% | Non-metro |
| Ralls County | $969 | +9.1% | Non-metro |
| Moniteau County | $963 | +4.4% | Moniteau County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Adair County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Atchison County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Audrain County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Barry County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Barton County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Butler County | $962 | +7.5% | Non-metro |
| Carroll County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Carter County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Cedar County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Chariton County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Clark County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Cole County | $962 | +5.7% | Jefferson City, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Cooper County | $962 | +0.4% | Cooper County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Crawford County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Dade County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Dallas County | $962 | +8.3% | Dallas County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Daviess County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Douglas County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Dunklin County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Gasconade County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Gentry County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Grundy County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Harrison County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Henry County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Hickory County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Holt County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Howell County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Iron County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Knox County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Lewis County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Linn County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Livingston County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Maries County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| McDonald County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Mississippi County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Monroe County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Montgomery County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Morgan County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| New Madrid County | $962 | +8.1% | Non-metro |
| Oregon County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Osage County | $962 | +5.7% | Jefferson City, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Ozark County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Pemiscot County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Polk County | $962 | +8.3% | Polk County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Putnam County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Randolph County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Reynolds County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Ripley County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Saline County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Scotland County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Shannon County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Shelby County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| St. Clair County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Stoddard County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Sullivan County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Texas County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Washington County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Wayne County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
| Wright County | $962 | +8.3% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area | 8 | $1,546 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area | 8 | $1,349 |
| Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $1,153 |
| Callaway County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,123 |
| Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 3 | $1,113 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA | 3 | $1,101 |
| Bates County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,098 |
| Columbia, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,076 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA | 2 | $1,012 |
| Howard County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $990 |
| Moniteau County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $963 |
| Jefferson City, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 2 | $962 |
| Cooper County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $962 |
| Dallas County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $962 |
| Polk County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $962 |
Questions about Missouri rents
What is the fair market rent in Missouri?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Missouri counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Caldwell County ($1,546), Cass County ($1,546), Clay County ($1,546).
Does Missouri use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
Yes, in part. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in 328 ZIP codes across 4 metro areas, led by the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area; Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area; St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA. Elsewhere, housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027