Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Franklin County

Franklin County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 25 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

79Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $1,470$710 – $1,620
1 BR$740 – $1,520$740 – $1,600
2 BR$960 – $1,860$960 – $1,990
3 BR$1,230 – $2,390$1,100 – $2,380
4 BR$1,360 – $2,750$1,170 – $2,960
5 BR$1,943Not available
6 BR$2,235Not available
7 BR$2,570Not available
8 BR$2,956Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.56-1.11
1 BR
2
0.57-1.11
2 BR
3
0.68-1.05
3 BR
2
2
0.81-1.28
4 BR
2
0.90-1.40
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Franklin County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 25 ZIP codes in Franklin County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,860 a month, with a median of $1,140. That is up 15.2% from $990 in FY 2026. Franklin County is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Franklin County is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Franklin County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900+16.9%$810–$990
1BR$930+14.8%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,140+15.2%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,460+14.1%$1,314–$1,606
4BR$1,690+14.2%$1,521–$1,859

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Franklin County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$930$1,140$1,460$1,690
FY 2026$770$810$990$1,280$1,480
FY 2025$840$880$1,090$1,410$1,640
FY 2024$760$800$990$1,280$1,490
FY 2023$630$680$860$1,110$1,310

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63005$1,860+63.2%
63073$1,410+23.7%
63089$1,410+23.7%
63072$1,320+15.8%
63056$1,310+14.9%
63039$1,260+10.5%
63013$1,180+3.5%
63041$1,180+3.5%
63060$1,160+1.8%
63061$1,160+1.8%
63055$1,150+0.9%
63068$1,150+0.9%
63077$1,1400.0%
63069$1,100−3.5%
63079$1,090−4.4%
63080$1,090−4.4%
63084$1,060−7.0%
63090$1,050−7.9%
65441$1,030−9.6%
65066$1,000−12.3%
63037$990−13.2%
63014$960−15.8%
63015$960−15.8%
63091$960−15.8%

Showing the 24 highest of 25 ZIP codes.

Questions about Franklin County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Franklin County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,140, that basic range is $1,026 to $1,254 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Franklin County, MO in?

Franklin County, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Franklin County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.2%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set