Skip to main content
Loading page

63084

ZIPSAFMR
Franklin County, MO

ZIP Investment Score

92Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840$920
1 BR$870$960
2 BR$1,060$1,170
3 BR$1,360$1,460
4 BR$1,570$1,530
5 BR$1,805Not available
6 BR$2,076Not available
7 BR$2,388Not available
8 BR$2,746Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$111,945

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,170
HUD FMR$1,060
Market rent$1,350
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,170
-Principal and interest-$566
Loan amount$89,556
Down payment$22,389
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$404
Property taxes-$112
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$117
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,016(84.9% ROI)
Projected value
$120,553
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,608
Loan principal paid down+$3,209
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,432(144.9% ROI)
Projected value
$126,656
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,710
Loan principal paid down+$5,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,988(308.1% ROI)
Projected value
$143,299
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,354
Loan principal paid down+$13,634
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.79
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
1.03
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 63084 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 63084 (Union, MO) is $1,060 a month. That is up 7.1% from $990 in FY 2026. Union is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 25 ZIP codes in Franklin County, 63084 has the 17th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $960–$1,860). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so ZIP 63084 is 10% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 63084
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$840+9.1%$756–$924
1BR$870+8.8%$783–$957
2BR$1,060+7.1%$954–$1,166
3BR$1,360+7.1%$1,224–$1,496
4BR$1,570+6.1%$1,413–$1,727

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 63084
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$840$870$1,060$1,360$1,570
FY 2026$770$800$990$1,270$1,480
FY 2025$840$880$1,090$1,410$1,640
FY 2024$770$800$1,000$1,290$1,500
FY 2023$630$680$860$1,110$1,310

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Franklin County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 63084
63061$1,160+9.4%
63068$1,150+8.5%
63069$1,100+3.8%
63072$1,320+24.5%
63073$1,410+33.0%
63077$1,140+7.5%
63079$1,090+2.8%
63080$1,090+2.8%
63084Current$1,060—
63089$1,410+33.0%
63090$1,050−0.9%
63091$960−9.4%

Questions about ZIP 63084 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 63084?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,060, that basic range is $954 to $1,166 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 63084 in?

ZIP 63084 is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 63084 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set