Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Macon County

Macon County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $920$710 – $920
1 BR$740 – $960$740 – $960
2 BR$960 – $1,250$960 – $1,250
3 BR$1,150 – $1,500$1,150 – $1,500
4 BR$1,280 – $1,830$1,280 – $1,830
5 BR$1,673Not available
6 BR$1,924Not available
7 BR$2,213Not available
8 BR$2,545Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Macon County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Macon County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,250 a month, with a median of $975. That is up 9.6% from $890 in FY 2026. Macon County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,018. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Macon County is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Macon County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$720+10.8%$648–$792
1BR$755+9.4%$680–$831
2BR$975+9.6%$878–$1,073
3BR$1,210+3.4%$1,089–$1,331
4BR$1,455+13.2%$1,310–$1,601

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Macon County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$720$755$975$1,210$1,455
FY 2026$650$690$890$1,170$1,285
FY 2025$585$630$820$1,160$1,220
FY 2024area FMR$540$607$797$1,123$1,139
FY 2023area FMR$499$567$746$1,055$1,059

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63532$1,250+28.2%
65260$1,040+6.7%
63552$1,030+5.6%
65247$1,030+5.6%
63451$1,020+4.6%
63431$990+1.5%
63549$980+0.5%
63557$980+0.5%
63538$970−0.5%
63437$960−1.5%
63530$960−1.5%
63534$960−1.5%
63539$960−1.5%
63558$960−1.5%
64631$960−1.5%
64658$960−1.5%

Questions about Macon County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Macon County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,018, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $916 to $1,120 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $975 it would be $878 to $1,073. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Macon County, MO in?

Macon County, MO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,018.

How much did fair market rent change in Macon County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.6%, from $890 in FY 2026 to $975 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 18.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set