County Median Investment Score
94Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $770 – $1,190▲ | $770 – $1,190 | 0.8% |
| 1 BR | $830 – $1,290▼ | $830 – $1,290 | -0.6% |
| 2 BR | $960 – $1,460▼ | $960 – $1,460 | -1.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,250 – $1,910▼ | $1,250 – $1,910 | -1.3% |
| 4 BR | $1,500 – $2,280▲ | $1,500 – $2,280 | -0.3% |
| 5 BR | $1,823▲ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 6 BR | $2,096▲ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 7 BR | $2,411▲ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 8 BR | $2,772▲ | —Not available | -0.3% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Caldwell County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Caldwell County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,460 a month, with a median of $1,010. That is down 1.9% from $1,030 in FY 2026. Caldwell County is in the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Caldwell County is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $810 | $820 | +1.2% | $738–$902 |
| 1BR | $900 | $895 | −0.6% | $806–$985 |
| 2BR | $1,030 | $1,010 | −1.9% | $909–$1,111 |
| 3BR | $1,350 | $1,325 | −1.9% | $1,193–$1,458 |
| 4BR | $1,570 | $1,585 | +1.0% | $1,427–$1,744 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $820 | $895 | $1,010 | $1,325 | $1,585 |
| FY 2026 | $810 | $900 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,570 |
| FY 2025 | $890 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,740 |
| FY 2024 | $800 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,600 |
| FY 2023 | $690 | $790 | $930 | $1,230 | $1,420 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Caldwell County, MO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Caldwell County, MO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Caldwell County, MO in?
Caldwell County, MO is in the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Caldwell County, MO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.9%, from $1,030 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set