Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Sullivan County

Sullivan County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

133High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $840$710 – $840
1 BR$740 – $1,000$740 – $1,000
2 BR$960 – $1,130$960 – $1,130
3 BR$1,170 – $1,470$1,170 – $1,470
4 BR$1,310 – $1,690$1,310 – $1,690
5 BR$1,713Not available
6 BR$1,971Not available
7 BR$2,266Not available
8 BR$2,606Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sullivan County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Sullivan County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,130 a month, with a median of $990. That is up 11.2% from $890 in FY 2026. Sullivan County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Sullivan County is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sullivan County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$740+12.1%$666–$814
1BR$790−2.5%$711–$869
2BR$990+11.2%$891–$1,089
3BR$1,300+12.1%$1,170–$1,430
4BR$1,490+10.4%$1,341–$1,639

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sullivan County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$740$790$990$1,300$1,490
FY 2026$660$810$890$1,160$1,350
FY 2025$600$630$820$1,080$1,240
FY 2024area FMR$540$607$797$966$1,061
FY 2023area FMR$499$567$746$947$1,002

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
64667$1,130+14.1%
64641$1,110+12.1%
63544$1,070+8.1%
63560$1,050+6.1%
63566$1,010+2.0%
64646$1,000+1.0%
64645$9900.0%
63557$980−1.0%
63545$960−3.0%
63556$960−3.0%
63565$960−3.0%
64630$960−3.0%
64652$960−3.0%

Questions about Sullivan County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sullivan County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $866 to $1,058 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $990 it would be $891 to $1,089. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sullivan County, MO in?

Sullivan County, MO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $962.

How much did fair market rent change in Sullivan County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.2%, from $890 in FY 2026 to $990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 20.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set