Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Wayne County

Wayne County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

147High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$690 – $750$690 – $750
1 BR$740 – $880$740 – $880
2 BR$960 – $1,030$960 – $1,030
3 BR$1,150 – $1,410$1,150 – $1,410
4 BR$1,350 – $1,620$1,350 – $1,620
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wayne County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Wayne County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,030 a month, with a median of $960. That is up 7.9% from $890 in FY 2026. Wayne County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wayne County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$710+7.6%$639–$781
1BR$860+9.6%$774–$946
2BR$960+7.9%$864–$1,056
3BR$1,155+7.4%$1,040–$1,271
4BR$1,600+7.7%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wayne County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$710$860$960$1,155$1,600
FY 2026$660$785$890$1,075$1,485
FY 2025$610$735$820$1,000$1,390
FY 2024$590$640$810$1,140$1,330
FY 2023$530$600$770$1,110$1,230

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63787$1,030+7.3%
63964$1,000+4.2%
63957$970+1.0%
63638$9600.0%
63763$9600.0%
63934$9600.0%
63944$9600.0%
63950$9600.0%
63951$9600.0%
63952$9600.0%
63956$9600.0%
63960$9600.0%
63966$9600.0%
63967$9600.0%

Questions about Wayne County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wayne County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $866 to $1,058 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $960 it would be $864 to $1,056. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wayne County, MO in?

Wayne County, MO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $962.

How much did fair market rent change in Wayne County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.9%, from $890 in FY 2026 to $960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set