Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Jefferson County

Jefferson County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 30 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

104Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730 – $1,300$760 – $1,420
1 BR$740 – $1,350$790 – $1,470
2 BR$960 – $1,650$810 – $1,800
3 BR$1,160 – $2,130$980 – $2,130
4 BR$1,340 – $2,450$1,270 – $2,460
5 BR$2,024Not available
6 BR$2,328Not available
7 BR$2,677Not available
8 BR$3,078Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
3
3
0.55-1.10
1 BR
4
4
0.64-1.17
2 BR
2
2
2
2
2
2
0.63-1.26
3 BR
4
0.71-1.18
4 BR
4
0.67-1.23
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Jefferson County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 30 ZIP codes in Jefferson County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,650 a month, with a median of $1,180. That is up 8.8% from $1,085 in FY 2026. Jefferson County is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Jefferson County is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jefferson County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$915+7.0%$824–$1,007
1BR$970+9.0%$873–$1,067
2BR$1,180+8.8%$1,062–$1,298
3BR$1,495+6.8%$1,346–$1,645
4BR$1,760+9.0%$1,584–$1,936

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jefferson County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$915$970$1,180$1,495$1,760
FY 2026$855$890$1,085$1,400$1,615
FY 2025$860$890$1,100$1,420$1,645
FY 2024$870$910$1,130$1,460$1,700
FY 2023$700$750$940$1,220$1,420

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63048$1,650+39.8%
63012$1,640+39.0%
63025$1,510+28.0%
63026$1,380+16.9%
63051$1,320+11.9%
63072$1,320+11.9%
63010$1,310+11.0%
63047$1,200+1.7%
63057$1,200+1.7%
63065$1,200+1.7%
63066$1,200+1.7%
63016$1,190+0.8%
63019$1,190+0.8%
63050$1,190+0.8%
63023$1,1800.0%
63041$1,1800.0%
63028$1,160−1.7%
63049$1,160−1.7%
63052$1,160−1.7%
63053$1,160−1.7%
63061$1,160−1.7%
63071$1,140−3.4%
63030$1,100−6.8%
63069$1,100−6.8%

Showing the 24 highest of 30 ZIP codes.

Questions about Jefferson County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jefferson County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,180, that basic range is $1,062 to $1,298 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Jefferson County, MO in?

Jefferson County, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Jefferson County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.8%, from $1,085 in FY 2026 to $1,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set