Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Pettis County

Pettis County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 18 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720 – $1,090$720 – $1,090
1 BR$740 – $1,100$740 – $1,100
2 BR$960 – $1,430$960 – $1,430
3 BR$1,230 – $1,880$1,100 – $1,880
4 BR$1,300 – $2,040$1,090 – $2,040
5 BR$1,679Not available
6 BR$1,931Not available
7 BR$2,220Not available
8 BR$2,554Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.69-0.92
1 BR
2
0.81-0.92
2 BR
1
1
1
0.87-1.10
3 BR
2
1.01-1.29
4 BR
1
1
1
1.18-1.41
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pettis County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Pettis County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,430 a month, with a median of $1,010. That is up 6.3% from $950 in FY 2026. Pettis County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,068. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Pettis County is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pettis County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+6.4%$675–$825
1BR$805+9.5%$725–$886
2BR$1,010+6.3%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,335+9.9%$1,202–$1,469
4BR$1,460+3.9%$1,314–$1,606

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pettis County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$805$1,010$1,335$1,460
FY 2026$705$735$950$1,215$1,405
FY 2025$655$675$875$1,160$1,290
FY 2024$590$665$870$1,105$1,475
FY 2023$550$600$780$1,040$1,330

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
65334$1,430+41.6%
65301$1,080+6.9%
65302$1,070+5.9%
65350$1,070+5.9%
65347$1,060+5.0%
64020$1,040+3.0%
65348$1,030+2.0%
65360$1,020+1.0%
65335$1,0100.0%
65345$1,0100.0%
65325$1,000−1.0%
65332$1,000−1.0%
65336$1,000−1.0%
65340$990−2.0%
65078$980−3.0%
65333$960−5.0%
65337$960−5.0%
65351$960−5.0%

Questions about Pettis County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pettis County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,068, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $961 to $1,175 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pettis County, MO in?

Pettis County, MO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,068.

How much did fair market rent change in Pettis County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.3%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set