Home/MO/Newton County
Newton County, MO
CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750 – $800$750
1 BR$760 – $800$760
2 BR$940 – $1,050$870 – $940
3 BR$1,200 – $1,450$940 – $1,230
4 BR$1,270 – $1,720$1,070 – $1,280
5 BR$1,466
6 BR$1,686
7 BR$1,939
8 BR$2,230

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.85ratio
FMR$750
Market$880
vs market-$130

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

1
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.93ratio
FMR$750
Market$810
vs market-$60

1
Studio· 1 ZIP
0.96ratio
FMR$750
Market$780
vs market-$30

1
0.85–0.96
1 BR
1 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.78–0.81ratio range
Median FMR$760
Median Market$960
vs market-$200

2
1 BR· 1 ZIP
0.84ratio
FMR$760
Market$900
vs market-$140

1
0.78–0.84
2 BR
2 BR· 1 ZIP
0.78ratio
FMR$940
Market$1,200
vs market-$260

1
2 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.83–0.84ratio range
Median FMR$940
Median Market$1,125
vs market-$185

2
2 BR· 1 ZIP
1.08ratio
FMR$940
Market$870
vs market+$70

1
0.78–1.08
3 BR
3 BR· 1 ZIP
0.88ratio
FMR$1,230
Market$1,400
vs market-$170

1
3 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.91–0.92ratio range
Median FMR$1,200
Median Market$1,315
vs market-$115

2
3 BR· 1 ZIP
1.28ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$940
vs market+$260

1
0.88–1.28
4 BR
4 BR· 1 ZIP
0.77ratio
FMR$1,280
Market$1,670
vs market-$390

1
4 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.90ratio range
Median FMR$1,270
Median Market$1,410
vs market-$140

2
4 BR· 1 ZIP
1.27ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,070
vs market+$290

1
0.77–1.27
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher alignment varies significantly by bedroom size in this area.

last ~365 days

ZIP Codes

Ranked by Investment Score (vs area median)

About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for Newton County, MO (MO) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Newton County, MO fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for Newton County, MO shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $940 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,275.

Use this page for searches like Newton County, MO FMR, Newton County, MO fair market rent, and Newton County, MO Section 8 payment standards. Local housing authorities can set payment standards above or below published HUD FMR, so confirm program rules before underwriting a property.