Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Bates County

Bates County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 13 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$690 – $1,130$690 – $1,130
1 BR$740 – $1,220$740 – $1,220
2 BR$960 – $1,390$960 – $1,390
3 BR$1,160 – $1,820$1,160 – $1,820
4 BR$1,400 – $2,190$1,400 – $2,190
5 BR$2,047Not available
6 BR$2,354Not available
7 BR$2,707Not available
8 BR$3,113Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Bates County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Bates County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,390 a month, with a median of $1,070. That is up 16.3% from $920 in FY 2026. Bates County is in the Bates County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,098. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Bates County is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Bates County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+17.4%$729–$891
1BR$820+15.5%$738–$902
2BR$1,070+16.3%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,370+12.3%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,780+18.7%$1,602–$1,958

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Bates County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$820$1,070$1,370$1,780
FY 2026$690$710$920$1,220$1,500
FY 2025$670$680$890$1,160$1,460
FY 2024$680$680$900$1,170$1,530
FY 2023$630$640$830$1,080$1,350

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
64725$1,390+29.9%
64742$1,120+4.7%
64752$1,120+4.7%
64720$1,090+1.9%
64730$1,090+1.9%
64745$1,0700.0%
64779$1,0700.0%
64780$1,0700.0%
64722$1,030−3.7%
64788$1,000−6.5%
64770$980−8.4%
64723$960−10.3%
64724$960−10.3%

Questions about Bates County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Bates County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,098, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $988 to $1,208 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Bates County, MO in?

Bates County, MO is in the Bates County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,098.

How much did fair market rent change in Bates County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.3%, from $920 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set