Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Ralls County

Ralls County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 10 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $790$710 – $790
1 BR$740 – $820$740 – $820
2 BR$960 – $1,070$960 – $1,070
3 BR$1,180 – $1,390$1,180 – $1,390
4 BR$1,350 – $1,570$1,350 – $1,570
5 BR$1,656Not available
6 BR$1,904Not available
7 BR$2,190Not available
8 BR$2,519Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ralls County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 10 ZIP codes in Ralls County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,070 a month, with a median of $980. That is up 8.3% from $905 in FY 2026. Ralls County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $969. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Ralls County is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ralls County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$720+8.3%$648–$792
1BR$765+10.9%$689–$842
2BR$980+8.3%$882–$1,078
3BR$1,235+8.3%$1,112–$1,359
4BR$1,440+8.3%$1,296–$1,584

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ralls County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$720$765$980$1,235$1,440
FY 2026$665$690$905$1,140$1,330
FY 2025$615$655$840$1,080$1,300
FY 2024area FMR$640$646$849$1,106$1,441
FY 2023area FMR$632$652$858$1,055$1,417

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63401$1,070+9.2%
63382$1,010+3.1%
63461$1,010+3.1%
63441$1,000+2.0%
63459$9800.0%
63467$9800.0%
63352$970−1.0%
63462$970−1.0%
63436$960−2.0%
63456$960−2.0%

Questions about Ralls County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ralls County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $969, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $872 to $1,066 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $980 it would be $882 to $1,078. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ralls County, MO in?

Ralls County, MO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $969.

How much did fair market rent change in Ralls County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.3%, from $905 in FY 2026 to $980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 16.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set