Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MO/Camden County

Camden County, MO

CountySAFMR
Found 18 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $1,140$710 – $1,250
1 BR$740 – $1,190$740 – $1,310
2 BR$960 – $1,540$910 – $1,600
3 BR$1,260 – $2,130$1,150 – $2,000
4 BR$1,320 – $2,360$1,200 – $2,150
5 BR$1,828Not available
6 BR$2,103Not available
7 BR$2,418Not available
8 BR$2,781Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
1
0.75-1.15
1 BR
2
0.69-1.05
2 BR
2
0.60-1.12
3 BR
2
0.71-1.17
4 BR
2
0.73-1.40
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Camden County, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Camden County, MO ranges from $960 to $1,540 a month, with a median of $1,035. That is up 11.9% from $925 in FY 2026. Camden County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,033. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Camden County is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Camden County, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$765+10.9%$689–$842
1BR$835+10.6%$752–$919
2BR$1,035+11.9%$932–$1,139
3BR$1,405+10.2%$1,265–$1,546
4BR$1,590+10.4%$1,431–$1,749

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Camden County, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$765$835$1,035$1,405$1,590
FY 2026$690$755$925$1,275$1,440
FY 2025$655$690$870$1,195$1,275
FY 2024$600$610$800$1,110$1,110
FY 2023$570$580$750$1,050$1,050

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
65079$1,540+48.8%
65591$1,250+20.8%
65049$1,240+19.8%
65787$1,220+17.9%
65326$1,110+7.2%
65786$1,080+4.3%
65634$1,060+2.4%
65324$1,050+1.4%
65037$1,040+0.5%
65020$1,030−0.5%
65536$1,020−1.4%
65047$980−5.3%
65556$970−6.3%
65017$960−7.2%
65052$960−7.2%
65065$960−7.2%
65452$960−7.2%
65567$960−7.2%

Questions about Camden County, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Camden County, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,033, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $930 to $1,136 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,035 it would be $932 to $1,139. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Camden County, MO in?

Camden County, MO is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,033.

How much did fair market rent change in Camden County, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.9%, from $925 in FY 2026 to $1,035 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set