Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Cape Girardeau County/Cape Girardeau

Cape Girardeau, MO

CitySAFMR
Cape Girardeau County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

123Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760 – $790$840 – $870
1 BR$830 – $860$900 – $910
2 BR$1,010 – $1,050$980 – $1,090
3 BR$1,400 – $1,450$1,330 – $1,520
4 BR$1,690 – $1,760$1,540 – $1,630
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.69-0.84
1 BR
2
0.86-0.91
2 BR
1
1
1
0.91-1.07
3 BR
1
1
1
0.89-1.08
4 BR
2
1.04-1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cape Girardeau, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Cape Girardeau, MO ranges from $1,010 to $1,050 a month, with a median of $1,020. That is up 2.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Cape Girardeau is in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Cape Girardeau is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cape Girardeau, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760−1.3%$684–$836
1BR$840+3.7%$756–$924
2BR$1,020+2.0%$918–$1,122
3BR$1,410+1.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,700+1.2%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cape Girardeau, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$840$1,020$1,410$1,700
FY 2026$770$810$1,000$1,390$1,680
FY 2025$750$800$990$1,390$1,660
FY 2024$700$760$950$1,340$1,570
FY 2023$600$690$880$1,250$1,390

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63701$1,050+2.9%
63702$1,0200.0%
63703$1,010−1.0%

Questions about Cape Girardeau, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cape Girardeau, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $911 to $1,113 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,020 it would be $918 to $1,122. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cape Girardeau, MO in?

Cape Girardeau, MO is in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,012.

How much did fair market rent change in Cape Girardeau, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set