Skip to main content
Loading page

Carefree, AZ

CitySAFMR
Maricopa County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

29Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,630
1 BR$1,620$1,780
2 BR$1,880$2,070
3 BR$2,520$2,770
4 BR$2,830$3,110
5 BR$3,254Not available
6 BR$3,743Not available
7 BR$4,304Not available
8 BR$4,950Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$245,685

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,070
HUD FMR$1,880
Market rent$3,510
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,070
-Principal and interest-$1,242
Loan amount$196,548
Down payment$49,137
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$628
Property taxes-$246
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$207
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,133(67.4% ROI)
Projected value
$264,576
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,891
Loan principal paid down+$7,042
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,842(115.7% ROI)
Projected value
$277,970
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,285
Loan principal paid down+$12,557
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$122,735(249.8% ROI)
Projected value
$314,497
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$68,812
Loan principal paid down+$29,922
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.72
1 BR
0.78
2 BR
0.54
3 BR
0.52
4 BR
0.42
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Carefree, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carefree, AZ is $1,880 a month. That is down 9.6% from $2,080 in FY 2026. Carefree is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Carefree is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Carefree, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,480−9.8%$1,332–$1,628
1BR$1,620−10.0%$1,458–$1,782
2BR$1,880−9.6%$1,692–$2,068
3BR$2,520−10.0%$2,268–$2,772
4BR$2,830−9.9%$2,547–$3,113

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Carefree, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,480$1,620$1,880$2,520$2,830
FY 2026$1,640$1,800$2,080$2,800$3,140
FY 2025$1,810$1,990$2,310$3,110$3,480
FY 2024$1,850$2,030$2,380$3,220$3,660
FY 2023$1,720$1,880$2,230$3,060$3,480

Questions about Carefree, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Carefree, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,880, that basic range is $1,692 to $2,068 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Carefree, AZ in?

Carefree, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Carefree, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $2,080 in FY 2026 to $1,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 15.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set