FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
1 BR
1 BR- 93924
0.71ratio
FMR$2,220
Market$3,110
vs market-$890
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
2 BR
2 BR- 93924
0.79ratio
FMR$2,680
Market$3,390
vs market-$710
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
3 BR
3 BR- 93924
0.98ratio
FMR$3,600
Market$3,690
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
4 BR
4 BR- 93924
0.86ratio
FMR$3,920
Market$4,580
vs market-$660
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Carmel Valley, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carmel Valley, CA is $2,680 a month. That is down 9.8% from $2,970 in FY 2026. Carmel Valley is in the Salinas, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,416. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Carmel Valley is 55% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Carmel Valley, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,400
$2,160
−10.0%
$1,944–$2,376
1BR
$2,460
$2,220
−9.8%
$1,998–$2,442
2BR
$2,970
$2,680
−9.8%
$2,412–$2,948
3BR
$4,000
$3,600
−10.0%
$3,240–$3,960
4BR
$4,350
$3,920
−9.9%
$3,528–$4,312
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Carmel Valley, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,160
$2,220
$2,680
$3,600
$3,920
FY 2026
$2,400
$2,460
$2,970
$4,000
$4,350
FY 2025
$2,660
$2,730
$3,290
$4,440
$4,830
FY 2024
$2,620
$2,650
$3,220
$4,470
$4,920
FY 2023
$2,560
$2,660
$3,240
$4,590
$5,020
Questions about Carmel Valley, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Carmel Valley, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,416, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,174 to $2,658 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,680 it would be $2,412 to $2,948. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Carmel Valley, CA in?
Carmel Valley, CA is in the Salinas, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,416.
How much did fair market rent change in Carmel Valley, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $2,970 in FY 2026 to $2,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 17.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set