Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/Monterey County

Monterey County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 34 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970 – $2,770$1,750 – $2,610
1 BR$2,020 – $2,890$2,020 – $2,820
2 BR$2,430 – $3,420$2,430 – $3,760
3 BR$3,270 – $4,490$2,580 – $4,940
4 BR$3,560 – $4,890$2,740 – $5,380
5 BR$4,094Not available
6 BR$4,708Not available
7 BR$5,414Not available
8 BR$6,226Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
4
0.70-1.36
1 BR
7
0.71-1.10
2 BR
5
5
0.57-1.10
3 BR
4
0.62-1.38
4 BR
5
0.55-1.38
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monterey County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 34 ZIP codes in Monterey County, CA ranges from $2,430 to $3,420 a month, with a median of $2,430. That is down 9.7% from $2,690 in FY 2026. Monterey County is in the Salinas, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,416. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Monterey County is 41% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monterey County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,970−9.6%$1,773–$2,167
1BR$2,050−9.7%$1,845–$2,255
2BR$2,430−9.7%$2,187–$2,673
3BR$3,270−9.9%$2,943–$3,597
4BR$3,560−9.9%$3,204–$3,916

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monterey County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,970$2,050$2,430$3,270$3,560
FY 2026$2,180$2,270$2,690$3,630$3,950
FY 2025$2,410$2,480$2,980$4,020$4,380
FY 2024$2,340$2,370$2,880$3,990$4,400
FY 2023$2,120$2,200$2,680$3,800$4,150

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
93921$3,420+40.7%
93950$3,210+32.1%
93908$3,160+30.0%
93953$3,160+30.0%
93962$3,160+30.0%
95004$3,140+29.2%
93944$3,000+23.5%
93940$2,890+18.9%
93943$2,790+14.8%
93923$2,740+12.8%
93924$2,680+10.3%
93925$2,620+7.8%
93930$2,620+7.8%
93955$2,550+4.9%
93907$2,540+4.5%
93906$2,510+3.3%
93450$2,4300.0%
93901$2,4300.0%
93902$2,4300.0%
93905$2,4300.0%
93912$2,4300.0%
93915$2,4300.0%
93920$2,4300.0%
93922$2,4300.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 34 ZIP codes.

Questions about Monterey County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monterey County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,416, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,174 to $2,658 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,430 it would be $2,187 to $2,673. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monterey County, CA in?

Monterey County, CA is in the Salinas, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,416.

How much did fair market rent change in Monterey County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $2,690 in FY 2026 to $2,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 9.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set