Skip to main content
Loading page

Carmine, TX

CitySAFMR
Fayette County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$1,330
1 BR$1,450$1,450
2 BR$1,750$1,750
3 BR$2,290$2,290
4 BR$2,500$2,500
5 BR$2,875Not available
6 BR$3,306Not available
7 BR$3,802Not available
8 BR$4,373Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$198,133

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,750
HUD FMRUsed$1,750
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,002
Loan amount$158,506
Down payment$39,627
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$548
Property taxes-$198
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$175
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,113(70.9% ROI)
Projected value
$213,367
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,235
Loan principal paid down+$5,679
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,163(121.5% ROI)
Projected value
$224,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,036
Loan principal paid down+$10,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,625(261.5% ROI)
Projected value
$253,627
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,494
Loan principal paid down+$24,131
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Carmine, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carmine, TX is $1,750 a month. That is up 4.8% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Carmine is in the Fayette County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,093. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Carmine is 58% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Carmine, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+5.6%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,450+5.1%$1,305–$1,595
2BR$1,750+4.8%$1,575–$1,925
3BR$2,290+2.7%$2,061–$2,519
4BR$2,500+1.6%$2,250–$2,750

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Carmine, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,450$1,750$2,290$2,500
FY 2026$1,260$1,380$1,670$2,230$2,460
FY 2025$830$880$1,070$1,430$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$794$821$1,020$1,412$1,567
FY 2023area FMR$688$726$912$1,253$1,330

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Carmine, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Carmine, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,093, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $984 to $1,202 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,750 it would be $1,575 to $1,925. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Carmine, TX in?

Carmine, TX is in the Fayette County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,093.

How much did fair market rent change in Carmine, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.8%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 63.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set