Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Carversville

Carversville, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,930$2,010
1 BR$2,090$2,010
2 BR$2,490$2,640
3 BR$2,970$2,970
4 BR$3,270$3,540
5 BR$3,760Not available
6 BR$4,325Not available
7 BR$4,973Not available
8 BR$5,719Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$330,386

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,640
HUD FMR$2,490
Market rent$2,720
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$2,640
-Principal and interest-$1,671
Loan amount$264,309
Down payment$66,077
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$769
Property taxes-$330
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$264
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$42,073(63.7% ROI)
Projected value
$355,790
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,404
Loan principal paid down+$9,470
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$72,302(109.4% ROI)
Projected value
$373,802
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,415
Loan principal paid down+$16,887
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$156,774(237.3% ROI)
Projected value
$422,923
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$92,536
Loan principal paid down+$40,238
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Carversville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carversville, PA is $2,490 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Carversville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Carversville is 119% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Carversville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,9300.0%$1,737–$2,123
1BR$2,0900.0%$1,881–$2,299
2BR$2,4900.0%$2,241–$2,739
3BR$2,970−0.7%$2,673–$3,267
4BR$3,270−2.1%$2,943–$3,597

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Carversville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,930$2,090$2,490$2,970$3,270
FY 2026$1,930$2,090$2,490$2,990$3,340
FY 2025$1,870$2,070$2,460$2,970$3,370
FY 2024$1,730$1,930$2,310$2,800$3,230
FY 2023$1,440$1,620$1,960$2,390$2,770

Questions about Carversville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Carversville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,490, that basic range is $2,241 to $2,739 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Carversville, PA in?

Carversville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Carversville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $2,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set