FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
3 BR
3 BR- 80809
1.12ratio
FMR$2,690
Market$2,410
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 80809
1.34ratio
FMR$3,080
Market$2,290
vs market+$790
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.34
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cascade, CO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cascade, CO is $1,940 a month. That is down 3.5% from $2,010 in FY 2026. Cascade is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Cascade is 41% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cascade, CO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,390
$1,350
−2.9%
$1,215–$1,485
1BR
$1,700
$1,650
−2.9%
$1,485–$1,815
2BR
$2,010
$1,940
−3.5%
$1,746–$2,134
3BR
$2,800
$2,690
−3.9%
$2,421–$2,959
4BR
$3,180
$3,080
−3.1%
$2,772–$3,388
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cascade, CO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,350
$1,650
$1,940
$2,690
$3,080
FY 2026
$1,390
$1,700
$2,010
$2,800
$3,180
FY 2025
$1,280
$1,520
$1,870
$2,630
$3,090
FY 2024
$1,420
$1,680
$2,070
$2,920
$3,430
FY 2023
$1,220
$1,410
$1,770
$2,520
$3,010
Questions about Cascade, CO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cascade, CO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,940, that basic range is $1,746 to $2,134 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cascade, CO in?
Cascade, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Cascade, CO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.5%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $1,940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set