Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Sumner County/Castalian Springs

Castalian Springs, TN

CitySAFMR
Sumner County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,190$1,190
1 BR$1,230$1,230
2 BR$1,350$1,350
3 BR$1,730$1,730
4 BR$2,090$2,090
5 BR$2,404Not available
6 BR$2,764Not available
7 BR$3,179Not available
8 BR$3,655Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$138,693

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,350
HUD FMRUsed$1,350
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$701
Loan amount$110,954
Down payment$27,739
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$449
Property taxes-$139
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$135
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,839(78.7% ROI)
Projected value
$149,357
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,664
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,314(134.5% ROI)
Projected value
$156,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,225
Loan principal paid down+$7,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,737(287.5% ROI)
Projected value
$177,539
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,846
Loan principal paid down+$16,892
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Castalian Springs, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Castalian Springs, TN is $1,350 a month. That is up 2.3% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Castalian Springs is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Castalian Springs is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Castalian Springs, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,190+3.5%$1,071–$1,309
1BR$1,230+3.4%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,350+2.3%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,730+3.6%$1,557–$1,903
4BR$2,090+3.0%$1,881–$2,299

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Castalian Springs, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,190$1,230$1,350$1,730$2,090
FY 2026$1,150$1,190$1,320$1,670$2,030
FY 2025$1,270$1,300$1,460$1,840$2,240
FY 2024$1,160$1,190$1,340$1,680$2,050
FY 2023$1,030$1,050$1,190$1,490$1,840

Questions about Castalian Springs, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Castalian Springs, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,350, that basic range is $1,215 to $1,485 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Castalian Springs, TN in?

Castalian Springs, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Castalian Springs, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.3%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set