FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 17726
1.05ratio
FMR$788
Market$750
vs market+$38
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 17726
0.96ratio
FMR$1,014
Market$1,060
vs market-$46
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
3 BR
3 BR- 17726
1.10ratio
FMR$1,326
Market$1,200
vs market+$126
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.10
4 BR
4 BR- 17726
1.35ratio
FMR$1,671
Market$1,240
vs market+$431
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.35
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Castanea, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Castanea, PA is $1,014 a month. That is up 1.9% from $995 in FY 2026. Castanea is in the Clinton County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Castanea is 11% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Castanea, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$770
$778
+1.0%
$700–$856
1BR
$775
$788
+1.7%
$709–$867
2BR
$995
$1,014
+1.9%
$913–$1,115
3BR
$1,258
$1,326
+5.4%
$1,193–$1,459
4BR
$1,669
$1,671
+0.1%
$1,504–$1,838
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Castanea, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$778
$788
$1,014
$1,326
$1,671
FY 2026
$770
$775
$995
$1,258
$1,669
FY 2025
$792
$798
$1,003
$1,246
$1,661
FY 2024
$684
$705
$911
$1,142
$1,546
FY 2023
$600
$681
$897
$1,138
$1,528
Questions about Castanea, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Castanea, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Castanea, PA in?
Castanea, PA is in the Clinton County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area.
How much did fair market rent change in Castanea, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $995 in FY 2026 to $1,014 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set