Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Maricopa County/Cave Creek

Cave Creek, AZ

CitySAFMR
Maricopa County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,400 – $2,080$1,540 – $2,220
1 BR$1,500 – $2,240$1,650 – $2,170
2 BR$1,740 – $2,600$1,910 – $2,590
3 BR$2,300 – $3,430$2,380 – $3,770
4 BR$2,550 – $3,800$2,580 – $4,180
5 BR$3,651Not available
6 BR$4,199Not available
7 BR$4,829Not available
8 BR$5,553Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.59-0.91
1 BR
1
1
0.63-1.03
2 BR
1
1
0.77-1.00
3 BR
1
1
0.69-0.95
4 BR
1
1
0.63-0.98
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cave Creek, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Cave Creek, AZ ranges from $1,740 to $2,600 a month, with a median of $2,170. That is down 5.7% from $2,300 in FY 2026. Cave Creek is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Cave Creek is 74% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cave Creek, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,740−4.7%$1,566–$1,914
1BR$1,870−5.6%$1,683–$2,057
2BR$2,170−5.7%$1,953–$2,387
3BR$2,865−6.5%$2,579–$3,152
4BR$3,175−6.6%$2,858–$3,493

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cave Creek, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,740$1,870$2,170$2,865$3,175
FY 2026$1,825$1,980$2,300$3,065$3,400
FY 2025$1,920$2,105$2,445$3,290$3,680
FY 2024$1,825$2,000$2,350$3,185$3,615
FY 2023$1,680$1,835$2,175$2,985$3,395

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
85331$2,600+19.8%
85327$1,740−19.8%

Questions about Cave Creek, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cave Creek, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,170, that basic range is $1,953 to $2,387 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cave Creek, AZ in?

Cave Creek, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Cave Creek, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.7%, from $2,300 in FY 2026 to $2,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 0.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set