Skip to main content
Loading page

Cecil, PA

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560$1,300
1 BR$1,670$1,100
2 BR$2,020$1,340
3 BR$2,580$1,830
4 BR$2,800$2,560
5 BR$3,220Not available
6 BR$3,703Not available
7 BR$4,258Not available
8 BR$4,897Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$137,207

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,340
HUD FMR$2,020
Market rentUsed$1,340
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,820
-Principal and interest-$694
Loan amount$109,766
Down payment$27,441
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$446
Property taxes-$137
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$134
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,683(79.0% ROI)
Projected value
$147,757
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,550
Loan principal paid down+$3,933
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,043(135.0% ROI)
Projected value
$155,237
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,030
Loan principal paid down+$7,013
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$79,140(288.4% ROI)
Projected value
$175,637
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,430
Loan principal paid down+$16,711
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.20
1 BR
1.52
2 BR
1.51
3 BR
1.41
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cecil, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cecil, PA is $2,020 a month. That is up 3.6% from $1,950 in FY 2026. Cecil is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Cecil is 78% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cecil, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,560+4.0%$1,404–$1,716
1BR$1,670+3.1%$1,503–$1,837
2BR$2,020+3.6%$1,818–$2,222
3BR$2,580+3.6%$2,322–$2,838
4BR$2,800+4.1%$2,520–$3,080

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cecil, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,560$1,670$2,020$2,580$2,800
FY 2026$1,500$1,620$1,950$2,490$2,690
FY 2025$1,500$1,600$1,920$2,450$2,640
FY 2024$1,070$1,130$1,360$1,730$1,880
FY 2023$930$970$1,170$1,490$1,630

Questions about Cecil, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cecil, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,020, that basic range is $1,818 to $2,222 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cecil, PA in?

Cecil, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Cecil, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $1,950 in FY 2026 to $2,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 72.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set