Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Orange County/Cedar Grove

Cedar Grove, NC

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,280
1 BR$1,360$1,360
2 BR$1,540$1,540
3 BR$1,910$1,910
4 BR$2,280$2,280
5 BR$2,622Not available
6 BR$3,015Not available
7 BR$3,468Not available
8 BR$3,988Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$166,927

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,540
HUD FMRUsed$1,540
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$844
Loan amount$133,542
Down payment$33,385
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$496
Property taxes-$167
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$154
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,820(74.3% ROI)
Projected value
$179,762
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,835
Loan principal paid down+$4,784
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,468(127.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,862
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,936
Loan principal paid down+$8,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,084(272.8% ROI)
Projected value
$213,681
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,754
Loan principal paid down+$20,330
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cedar Grove, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar Grove, NC is $1,540 a month. That is down 8.9% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Cedar Grove is in the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,745. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Cedar Grove is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Grove, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280−8.6%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,360−8.1%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,540−8.9%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,910−9.5%$1,719–$2,101
4BR$2,280−9.9%$2,052–$2,508

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Grove, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,360$1,540$1,910$2,280
FY 2026$1,400$1,480$1,690$2,110$2,530
FY 2025$1,260$1,340$1,560$1,980$2,320
FY 2024$1,390$1,430$1,640$2,060$2,520
FY 2023$1,070$1,080$1,250$1,590$1,930

Questions about Cedar Grove, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Grove, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,745, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,571 to $1,920 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Grove, NC in?

Cedar Grove, NC is in the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,745.

How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Grove, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.9%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set