FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.61
1 BR
1 BR- 07009
0.91ratio
FMR$2,090
Market$2,300
vs market-$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
2 BR
2 BR- 07009
0.87ratio
FMR$2,520
Market$2,910
vs market-$390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
3 BR
3 BR- 07009
0.89ratio
FMR$3,140
Market$3,540
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
4 BR
4 BR- 07009
0.71ratio
FMR$3,600
Market$5,100
vs market-$1,500
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cedar Grove, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar Grove, NJ is $2,520 a month. That is up 2.9% from $2,450 in FY 2026. Cedar Grove is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Cedar Grove is 13% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Grove, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,790
$1,850
+3.4%
$1,665–$2,035
1BR
$2,030
$2,090
+3.0%
$1,881–$2,299
2BR
$2,450
$2,520
+2.9%
$2,268–$2,772
3BR
$3,070
$3,140
+2.3%
$2,826–$3,454
4BR
$3,490
$3,600
+3.2%
$3,240–$3,960
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Grove, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,850
$2,090
$2,520
$3,140
$3,600
FY 2026
$1,790
$2,030
$2,450
$3,070
$3,490
FY 2025
$1,740
$1,980
$2,400
$3,020
$3,440
FY 2024
$1,620
$1,870
$2,250
$2,850
$3,290
FY 2023
$1,360
$1,610
$1,930
$2,450
$2,880
Questions about Cedar Grove, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Grove, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,520, that basic range is $2,268 to $2,772 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Grove, NJ in?
Cedar Grove, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Grove, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,450 in FY 2026 to $2,520 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set