Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Transylvania County/Cedar Mountain

Cedar Mountain, NC

CitySAFMR
Transylvania County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,120
1 BR$1,140$1,140
2 BR$1,390$1,390
3 BR$1,770$1,770
4 BR$2,130$2,130
5 BR$2,450Not available
6 BR$2,817Not available
7 BR$3,239Not available
8 BR$3,725Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$144,637

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,390
HUD FMRUsed$1,390
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$731
Loan amount$115,710
Down payment$28,927
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$459
Property taxes-$145
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$139
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,467(77.7% ROI)
Projected value
$155,758
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,121
Loan principal paid down+$4,146
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,399(132.7% ROI)
Projected value
$163,643
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,006
Loan principal paid down+$7,393
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,126(283.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,148
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,511
Loan principal paid down+$17,615
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cedar Mountain, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar Mountain, NC is $1,390 a month. That is down 6.7% from $1,490 in FY 2026. Cedar Mountain is in the Transylvania County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,386. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Cedar Mountain is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Mountain, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120−1.8%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,140−6.6%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,390−6.7%$1,251–$1,529
3BR$1,770−1.7%$1,593–$1,947
4BR$2,130−8.6%$1,917–$2,343

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Mountain, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,140$1,390$1,770$2,130
FY 2026$1,140$1,220$1,490$1,800$2,330
FY 2025$970$1,020$1,250$1,530$1,960
FY 2024area FMR$853$858$1,128$1,364$1,738
FY 2023area FMR$751$756$995$1,211$1,530

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cedar Mountain, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Mountain, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,386, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,247 to $1,525 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,390 it would be $1,251 to $1,529. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Mountain, NC in?

Cedar Mountain, NC is in the Transylvania County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,386.

How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Mountain, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.7%, from $1,490 in FY 2026 to $1,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set