Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/La Salle County/Cedar Point

Cedar Point, IL

CitySAFMR
La Salle County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

133High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$880
1 BR$890$980
2 BR$1,160$1,240
3 BR$1,510$1,400
4 BR$1,860$1,420
5 BR$2,139Not available
6 BR$2,460Not available
7 BR$2,829Not available
8 BR$3,253Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$122,347

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,240
HUD FMR$1,160
Market rent$1,290
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,240
-Principal and interest-$619
Loan amount$97,878
Down payment$24,469
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$421
Property taxes-$122
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$124
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,114(82.2% ROI)
Projected value
$131,754
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,407
Loan principal paid down+$3,507
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,331(140.3% ROI)
Projected value
$138,424
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,077
Loan principal paid down+$6,253
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,168(299.0% ROI)
Projected value
$156,615
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,268
Loan principal paid down+$14,901
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
1.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cedar Point, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar Point, IL is $1,160 a month. That is up 8.4% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Cedar Point is in the La Salle County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,052. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Cedar Point is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Point, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+5.2%$729–$891
1BR$890+8.5%$801–$979
2BR$1,160+8.4%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,510+5.6%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,860+10.1%$1,674–$2,046

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Point, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$890$1,160$1,510$1,860
FY 2026$770$820$1,070$1,430$1,690
FY 2025$750$790$1,030$1,390$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$694$699$918$1,248$1,357
FY 2023area FMR$669$673$886$1,200$1,274

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Cedar Point, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Point, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,052, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $947 to $1,157 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Point, IL in?

Cedar Point, IL is in the La Salle County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,052.

How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Point, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.4%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set