FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
1 BR
1 BR- 84013
0.95ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,640
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 84013
1.04ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$1,700
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 84013
1.27ratio
FMR$2,450
Market$1,930
vs market+$520
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.27
4 BR
4 BR- 84013
1.29ratio
FMR$2,960
Market$2,300
vs market+$660
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.29
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Cedar Valley, UT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cedar Valley, UT is $1,770 a month. That is down 8.8% from $1,940 in FY 2026. Cedar Valley is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Cedar Valley is 53% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cedar Valley, UT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,670
$1,540
−7.8%
$1,386–$1,694
1BR
$1,680
$1,550
−7.7%
$1,395–$1,705
2BR
$1,940
$1,770
−8.8%
$1,593–$1,947
3BR
$2,700
$2,450
−9.3%
$2,205–$2,695
4BR
$3,250
$2,960
−8.9%
$2,664–$3,256
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cedar Valley, UT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,540
$1,550
$1,770
$2,450
$2,960
FY 2026
$1,670
$1,680
$1,940
$2,700
$3,250
FY 2025
$980
$990
$1,130
$1,590
$1,920
FY 2024
$910
$910
$1,050
$1,480
$1,780
FY 2023
$800
$890
$1,010
$1,460
$1,770
Questions about Cedar Valley, UT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cedar Valley, UT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,770 it would be $1,593 to $1,947. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Cedar Valley, UT in?
Cedar Valley, UT is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Cedar Valley, UT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.8%, from $1,940 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 75.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set