Utah (UT)
STATESAFMRState Median Investment Score
58Below average
| BR | Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $730 - $1,851▼Median: $1,104 | 5.6% |
| 1 BR | $797 - $1,899▼Median: $1,173 | 4.1% |
| 2 BR | $1,014 - $2,153▼Median: $1,363 | 4.1% |
| 3 BR | $1,219 - $2,890▼Median: $1,855 | 4.3% |
| 4 BR | $1,414 - $3,599▼Median: $2,278 | 3.0% |
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
Bedroom curve
Counties
Ranked by Investment Score (vs state median)
County map
Utah fair market rent by county, FY 2027
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents cover 29 counties in Utah. The median county two-bedroom FMR is $1,158. That is down 1.9% from $1,181 in FY 2026. Two-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 in Uintah County to $2,153 in Summit County. 6 HUD metropolitan FMR areas cover 9 of those counties; each county in the same metro area shares one FMR. No area in Utah is required to use Small Area FMRs.
Two-bedroom FMR by county
| County | 2BR | Change | HUD FMR area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | $2,153 | −1.5% | Non-metro |
| Wasatch County | $1,715 | −1.8% | Non-metro |
| Washington County | $1,657 | +5.2% | St. George, UT MSA |
| Salt Lake County | $1,615 | −7.6% | Salt Lake City, UT HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Davis County | $1,591 | −1.4% | Ogden, UT MSA |
| Morgan County | $1,591 | −1.4% | Ogden, UT MSA |
| Weber County | $1,591 | −1.4% | Ogden, UT MSA |
| Kane County | $1,557 | −6.2% | Non-metro |
| Grand County | $1,475 | −5.7% | Non-metro |
| Juab County | $1,363 | −6.6% | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA |
| Utah County | $1,363 | −6.6% | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA |
| Cache County | $1,265 | +1.9% | Logan, UT-ID MSA |
| Daggett County | $1,158 | +0.4% | Non-metro |
| Piute County | $1,158 | +0.4% | Non-metro |
| Rich County | $1,158 | +19.0% | Non-metro |
| Beaver County | $1,149 | −3.1% | Non-metro |
| Tooele County | $1,149 | −7.4% | Tooele County, UT HUD Metro FMR Area |
| Sanpete County | $1,145 | −3.0% | Non-metro |
| Iron County | $1,144 | +2.1% | Non-metro |
| Box Elder County | $1,097 | −1.9% | Non-metro |
| Duchesne County | $1,097 | −2.8% | Non-metro |
| Millard County | $1,077 | −4.2% | Non-metro |
| Sevier County | $1,049 | −3.3% | Non-metro |
| San Juan County | $1,042 | −8.9% | Non-metro |
| Wayne County | $1,023 | +5.1% | Non-metro |
| Carbon County | $1,014 | −2.6% | Non-metro |
| Emery County | $1,014 | +4.2% | Non-metro |
| Garfield County | $1,014 | +3.0% | Non-metro |
| Uintah County | $1,014 | −1.7% | Non-metro |
HUD metro FMR areas
| Metro area | Counties | 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| St. George, UT MSA | 1 | $1,657 |
| Salt Lake City, UT HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,615 |
| Ogden, UT MSA | 3 | $1,591 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA | 2 | $1,363 |
| Logan, UT-ID MSA | 1 | $1,265 |
| Tooele County, UT HUD Metro FMR Area | 1 | $1,149 |
Questions about Utah rents
What is the fair market rent in Utah?
HUD sets fair market rents by metro area and county, not statewide. For FY 2027 the median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158. Look up the county or ZIP code to see the value that applies to a specific property.
Which Utah counties have the highest fair market rent?
For FY 2027, the highest two-bedroom FMRs are in Summit County ($2,153), Wasatch County ($1,715), Washington County ($1,657).
Does Utah use Small Area Fair Market Rents?
No area in Utah is required to use them. Housing authorities use the metro or county FMR unless they choose to adopt Small Area FMRs.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Change compares each county's two-bedroom FMR with FY 2026.
Data source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Fiscal Year 2027