Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/UT/Davis County

Davis County, UT

CountySAFMR
Found 17 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100 – $1,700$1,030 – $1,440
1 BR$1,160 – $1,790$1,120 – $1,430
2 BR$1,480 – $2,280$1,380 – $1,830
3 BR$1,980 – $3,050$1,910 – $2,290
4 BR$2,370 – $3,650$2,260 – $2,740
5 BR$3,185Not available
6 BR$3,663Not available
7 BR$4,213Not available
8 BR$4,845Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.89-1.57
1 BR
4
0.95-1.39
2 BR
3
3
3
3
0.91-1.30
3 BR
4
0.95-1.41
4 BR
3
3
3
0.98-1.47
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Davis County, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 17 ZIP codes in Davis County, UT ranges from $1,480 to $2,280 a month, with a median of $1,730. That is down 1.1% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Davis County is in the Ogden, UT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,591. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Davis County is 49% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Davis County, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,290−1.5%$1,161–$1,419
1BR$1,360−2.2%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,730−1.1%$1,557–$1,903
3BR$2,320−1.3%$2,088–$2,552
4BR$2,770−2.1%$2,493–$3,047

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Davis County, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,290$1,360$1,730$2,320$2,770
FY 2026$1,310$1,390$1,750$2,350$2,830
FY 2025$1,260$1,340$1,660$2,230$2,700
FY 2024$1,110$1,210$1,470$1,990$2,430
FY 2023$1,040$1,130$1,380$1,900$2,300

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
84075$2,280+31.8%
84040$2,000+15.6%
84087$1,920+11.0%
84056$1,890+9.2%
84014$1,820+5.2%
84054$1,800+4.0%
84025$1,780+2.9%
84315$1,750+1.2%
84037$1,7300.0%
84011$1,710−1.2%
84016$1,710−1.2%
84089$1,710−1.2%
84010$1,640−5.2%
84015$1,630−5.8%
84116$1,580−8.7%
84041$1,560−9.8%
84405$1,480−14.5%

Questions about Davis County, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Davis County, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,591, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,432 to $1,750 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,730 it would be $1,557 to $1,903. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Davis County, UT in?

Davis County, UT is in the Ogden, UT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,591.

How much did fair market rent change in Davis County, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.1%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set