Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/UT/Iron County

Iron County, UT

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

67Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800 – $1,420$800 – $1,420
1 BR$810 – $1,430$810 – $1,430
2 BR$1,060 – $1,870$1,060 – $1,870
3 BR$1,470 – $2,460$1,470 – $2,460
4 BR$1,770 – $3,060$1,770 – $3,060
5 BR$2,214Not available
6 BR$2,546Not available
7 BR$2,928Not available
8 BR$3,367Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.61
1 BR
0.71
2 BR
0.85
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Iron County, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Iron County, UT ranges from $1,060 to $1,870 a month, with a median of $1,150. That is down 1.3% from $1,165 in FY 2026. Iron County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,144.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Iron County, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$875+2.3%$788–$963
1BR$885−4.8%$797–$974
2BR$1,150−1.3%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,595−0.9%$1,436–$1,755
4BR$1,925−1.8%$1,733–$2,118

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Iron County, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$875$885$1,150$1,595$1,925
FY 2026$855$930$1,165$1,610$1,960
FY 2025$845$950$1,170$1,615$1,965
FY 2024$1,010$1,100$1,360$1,860$2,310
FY 2023$930$1,010$1,230$1,740$2,100

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
84757$1,870+62.6%
84722$1,660+44.3%
84720$1,420+23.5%
84742$1,260+9.6%
84721$1,180+2.6%
84760$1,160+0.9%
84714$1,140−0.9%
84753$1,140−0.9%
84756$1,140−0.9%
84719$1,120−2.6%
84761$1,060−7.8%
84772$1,060−7.8%

Questions about Iron County, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Iron County, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,144, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,030 to $1,258 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Iron County, UT in?

Iron County, UT is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,144.

How much did fair market rent change in Iron County, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.3%, from $1,165 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 6.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set