Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/UT/Cache County

Cache County, UT

CountySAFMR
Found 20 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

59Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850 – $1,200$850 – $1,230
1 BR$860 – $1,210$860 – $1,240
2 BR$1,120 – $1,580$1,120 – $1,600
3 BR$1,560 – $2,190$1,490 – $2,120
4 BR$1,880 – $2,630$1,780 – $2,540
5 BR$2,455Not available
6 BR$2,824Not available
7 BR$3,247Not available
8 BR$3,734Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.57-1.07
1 BR
3
0.66-1.06
2 BR
3
0.71-1.14
3 BR
5
0.86-1.21
4 BR
3
3
0.99-1.36
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cache County, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 20 ZIP codes in Cache County, UT ranges from $1,120 to $1,580 a month, with a median of $1,285. That is up 8.4% from $1,185 in FY 2026. Cache County is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Cache County is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cache County, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$975+8.3%$878–$1,073
1BR$985+8.8%$887–$1,084
2BR$1,285+8.4%$1,157–$1,414
3BR$1,775+7.6%$1,598–$1,953
4BR$2,135+7.3%$1,922–$2,349

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cache County, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$975$985$1,285$1,775$2,135
FY 2026$900$905$1,185$1,650$1,990
FY 2025$890$890$1,130$1,590$1,900
FY 2024$790$830$1,040$1,470$1,770
FY 2023$650$760$950$1,350$1,630

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
84332$1,580+23.0%
84338$1,530+19.1%
84328$1,510+17.5%
84319$1,480+15.2%
84327$1,410+9.7%
84335$1,370+6.6%
84341$1,310+1.9%
84318$1,300+1.2%
84326$1,300+1.2%
84305$1,290+0.4%
84322$1,280−0.4%
84323$1,280−0.4%
84321$1,230−4.3%
84304$1,220−5.1%
84339$1,210−5.8%
84308$1,120−12.8%
84312$1,120−12.8%
84320$1,120−12.8%
84325$1,120−12.8%
84333$1,120−12.8%

Questions about Cache County, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cache County, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,139 to $1,392 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,285 it would be $1,157 to $1,414. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cache County, UT in?

Cache County, UT is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,265.

How much did fair market rent change in Cache County, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.4%, from $1,185 in FY 2026 to $1,285 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set