84320
ZIPSAFMR
Cache County, UT
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$830
1 BR$830$830
2 BR$1,060$1,060
3 BR$1,480$1,480
4 BR$1,770$1,770
5 BR$2,035
6 BR$2,341
7 BR$2,692
8 BR$3,096

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio
0.65ratio
FMR$830
Market$1,270
vs market-$440

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.65
1 BR
1 BR
0.68ratio
FMR$830
Market$1,220
vs market-$390

0.68
2 BR
2 BR
0.80ratio
FMR$1,060
Market$1,320
vs market-$260

0.80
3 BR
3 BR
0.89ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,670
vs market-$190

0.89
4 BR
4 BR
0.96ratio
FMR$1,770
Market$1,840
vs market-$70

0.96
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$95,599
Rent
$1,060
Down payment
$19,120
Loan
$76,479
Mortgage
$483
Expenses
$377
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for 84320 (UT) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

84320 fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for 84320 shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,060 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $1,770.