Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Suffolk County/Center Moriches

Center Moriches, NY

CitySAFMR
Suffolk County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

47Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,830$2,010
1 BR$2,150$2,350
2 BR$2,500$2,750
3 BR$3,220$3,450
4 BR$3,410$3,750
5 BR$3,921Not available
6 BR$4,510Not available
7 BR$5,186Not available
8 BR$5,964Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$346,732

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,750
HUD FMR$2,500
Market rent$3,320
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,750
-Principal and interest-$1,753
Loan amount$277,386
Down payment$69,346
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$797
Property taxes-$347
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$275
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,799(63.2% ROI)
Projected value
$373,393
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,660
Loan principal paid down+$9,938
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,286(108.6% ROI)
Projected value
$392,296
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,563
Loan principal paid down+$17,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$163,343(235.5% ROI)
Projected value
$443,847
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,114
Loan principal paid down+$42,229
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
0.75
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.78
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Center Moriches, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Center Moriches, NY is $2,500 a month. That is down 6.7% from $2,680 in FY 2026. Center Moriches is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Center Moriches is 81% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Center Moriches, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,830−5.7%$1,647–$2,013
1BR$2,150−7.3%$1,935–$2,365
2BR$2,500−6.7%$2,250–$2,750
3BR$3,220−7.5%$2,898–$3,542
4BR$3,410−7.3%$3,069–$3,751

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Center Moriches, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,830$2,150$2,500$3,220$3,410
FY 2026$1,940$2,320$2,680$3,480$3,680
FY 2025$1,780$2,160$2,490$3,230$3,460
FY 2024$1,570$1,970$2,300$2,980$3,230
FY 2023$1,340$1,670$2,000$2,570$2,830

Questions about Center Moriches, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Center Moriches, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,500 it would be $2,250 to $2,750. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Center Moriches, NY in?

Center Moriches, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in Center Moriches, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.7%, from $2,680 in FY 2026 to $2,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set