Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/Centerville

Centerville, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 2 ZIPs
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,890 – $2,510$1,860
1 BR$1,900 – $2,530$2,090 – $2,190
2 BR$2,490 – $3,310$2,590 – $2,700
3 BR$3,120 – $4,150$3,330 – $3,480
4 BR$3,720 – $4,950$3,730 – $3,760
5 BR$4,985Not available
6 BR$5,733Not available
7 BR$6,593Not available
8 BR$7,582Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.02-1.35
1 BR
1
1
0.87-1.16
2 BR
1
1
0.94-1.23
3 BR
1
1
0.91-1.19
4 BR
1
1
1.00-1.32
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Centerville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Centerville, MA ranges from $2,490 to $3,310 a month, with a median of $2,900. That is up 3.0% from $2,815 in FY 2026. Centerville is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Centerville is 31% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Centerville, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,200+3.3%$1,980–$2,420
1BR$2,215+3.3%$1,994–$2,437
2BR$2,900+3.0%$2,610–$3,190
3BR$3,635+4.8%$3,272–$3,999
4BR$4,335+8.9%$3,902–$4,769

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Centerville, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,200$2,215$2,900$3,635$4,335
FY 2026$2,130$2,145$2,815$3,470$3,980
FY 2025$2,025$2,080$2,730$3,350$3,850
FY 2024$1,670$1,785$2,345$2,865$3,260
FY 2023$1,510$1,675$2,205$2,700$3,000

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
02632$3,310+14.1%
02634$2,490−14.1%

Questions about Centerville, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Centerville, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,900 it would be $2,610 to $3,190. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Centerville, MA in?

Centerville, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in Centerville, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $2,815 in FY 2026 to $2,900 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set