Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MA/Barnstable County

Barnstable County, MA

CountySAFMR
Found 56 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

46Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660 – $2,700$1,660 – $2,300
1 BR$1,670 – $2,720$1,670 – $2,450
2 BR$2,180 – $3,560$2,120 – $2,950
3 BR$2,690 – $4,470$2,690 – $3,500
4 BR$3,090 – $5,320$2,750 – $3,990
5 BR$4,278Not available
6 BR$4,920Not available
7 BR$5,658Not available
8 BR$6,506Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
9
0.44-1.50
1 BR
8
8
0.56-1.20
2 BR
5
5
5
5
0.67-1.45
3 BR
9
9
0.85-1.47
4 BR
10
0.65-1.52
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Barnstable County, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 56 ZIP codes in Barnstable County, MA ranges from $2,180 to $3,560 a month, with a median of $2,490. That is up 2.9% from $2,420 in FY 2026. Barnstable County is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Barnstable County is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Barnstable County, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,890+3.3%$1,701–$2,079
1BR$1,900+3.3%$1,710–$2,090
2BR$2,490+2.9%$2,241–$2,739
3BR$3,120+4.7%$2,808–$3,432
4BR$3,720+8.8%$3,348–$4,092

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Barnstable County, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
FY 2026$1,830$1,840$2,420$2,980$3,420
FY 2025$1,740$1,790$2,350$2,880$3,310
FY 2024$1,480$1,580$2,080$2,540$2,890
FY 2023$1,400$1,550$2,040$2,500$2,780

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
02630$3,560+43.0%
02632$3,310+32.9%
02668$3,200+28.5%
02637$3,110+24.9%
02645$2,930+17.7%
02635$2,920+17.3%
02648$2,920+17.3%
02646$2,910+16.9%
02672$2,820+13.3%
02671$2,740+10.0%
02644$2,690+8.0%
02360$2,650+6.4%
02532$2,650+6.4%
02537$2,650+6.4%
02536$2,630+5.6%
02649$2,600+4.4%
02542$2,590+4.0%
02655$2,590+4.0%
02664$2,580+3.6%
02563$2,560+2.8%
02675$2,540+2.0%
02601$2,520+1.2%
02562$2,500+0.4%
02534$2,4900.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 56 ZIP codes.

Questions about Barnstable County, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Barnstable County, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,490 it would be $2,241 to $2,739. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Barnstable County, MA in?

Barnstable County, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in Barnstable County, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,420 in FY 2026 to $2,490 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set