Skip to main content
Loading page

Chandler, AZ

CitySAFMR
Maricopa County
Found 8 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,370 – $2,010$1,270 – $2,130
1 BR$1,480 – $2,160$1,630 – $2,060
2 BR$1,720 – $2,510$1,890 – $2,160
3 BR$2,300 – $3,320$2,190 – $2,600
4 BR$2,540 – $3,680$2,580 – $2,870
5 BR$3,375Not available
6 BR$3,882Not available
7 BR$4,464Not available
8 BR$5,133Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.59-1.17
1 BR
3
0.63-1.15
2 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.69-1.18
3 BR
2
2
0.95-1.32
4 BR
2
0.88-1.34
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chandler, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Chandler, AZ ranges from $1,720 to $2,510 a month, with a median of $1,980. That is down 9.8% from $2,195 in FY 2026. Chandler is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Chandler is 59% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chandler, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,580−9.2%$1,422–$1,738
1BR$1,705−9.8%$1,535–$1,876
2BR$1,980−9.8%$1,782–$2,178
3BR$2,640−9.7%$2,376–$2,904
4BR$2,935−9.8%$2,642–$3,229

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chandler, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,580$1,705$1,980$2,640$2,935
FY 2026$1,740$1,890$2,195$2,925$3,255
FY 2025$1,870$2,050$2,380$3,200$3,580
FY 2024$1,745$1,915$2,245$3,040$3,455
FY 2023$1,635$1,785$2,120$2,905$3,310

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
85249$2,510+26.8%
85286$2,220+12.1%
85226$2,050+3.5%
85224$2,000+1.0%
85248$1,960−1.0%
85244$1,740−12.1%
85246$1,740−12.1%
85225$1,720−13.1%

Questions about Chandler, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chandler, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,980, that basic range is $1,782 to $2,178 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chandler, AZ in?

Chandler, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Chandler, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $2,195 in FY 2026 to $1,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 6.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set