Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Cass County/Chandlerville

Chandlerville, IL

CitySAFMR
Cass County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

195High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$810
1 BR$1,040$1,040
2 BR$1,160$1,160
3 BR$1,600$1,600
4 BR$1,950$1,950
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$110,459

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,160
HUD FMRUsed$1,160
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$559
Loan amount$88,367
Down payment$22,092
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$401
Property taxes-$110
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$116
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,859(85.4% ROI)
Projected value
$118,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,493
Loan principal paid down+$3,166
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,161(145.6% ROI)
Projected value
$124,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,515
Loan principal paid down+$5,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,391(309.6% ROI)
Projected value
$141,397
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,938
Loan principal paid down+$13,453
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chandlerville, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Chandlerville, IL is $1,160 a month. That is down 0.9% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Chandlerville is in the Cass County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $930. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Chandlerville is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chandlerville, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$8100.0%$729–$891
1BR$1,040−1.0%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,160−0.9%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,600−1.2%$1,440–$1,760
4BR$1,950−0.5%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chandlerville, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$1,040$1,160$1,600$1,950
FY 2026$810$1,050$1,170$1,620$1,960
FY 2025$790$1,020$1,150$1,600$1,940
FY 2024area FMR$553$633$807$1,088$1,315
FY 2023area FMR$531$588$774$1,010$1,143

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Chandlerville, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chandlerville, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $930, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $837 to $1,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chandlerville, IL in?

Chandlerville, IL is in the Cass County, IL non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $930.

How much did fair market rent change in Chandlerville, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 0.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set