Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Orange County/Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 5 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,500 – $1,700$1,180 – $1,670
1 BR$1,560 – $1,760$1,230 – $1,610
2 BR$1,750 – $1,980$1,510 – $1,770
3 BR$2,170 – $2,450$1,830 – $2,350
4 BR$2,490 – $2,820$1,970 – $2,780
5 BR$2,887Not available
6 BR$3,319Not available
7 BR$3,817Not available
8 BR$4,390Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.96-1.27
1 BR
3
1.04-1.27
2 BR
2
1.02-1.25
3 BR
2
0.89-1.19
4 BR
2
0.84-1.27
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chapel Hill, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Chapel Hill, NC ranges from $1,750 to $1,980 a month, with a median of $1,760. That is up 1.7% from $1,730 in FY 2026. Chapel Hill is in the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,745. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Chapel Hill is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chapel Hill, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510+4.9%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,570+3.3%$1,413–$1,727
2BR$1,760+1.7%$1,584–$1,936
3BR$2,180+0.9%$1,962–$2,398
4BR$2,510−3.5%$2,259–$2,761

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chapel Hill, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,570$1,760$2,180$2,510
FY 2026$1,440$1,520$1,730$2,160$2,600
FY 2025$1,590$1,680$1,920$2,390$2,880
FY 2024$1,420$1,450$1,670$2,100$2,570
FY 2023$1,170$1,180$1,370$1,740$2,120

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
27514$1,980+12.5%
27517$1,890+7.4%
27515$1,7600.0%
27599$1,7600.0%
27516$1,750−0.6%

Questions about Chapel Hill, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chapel Hill, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,745, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,571 to $1,920 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,760 it would be $1,584 to $1,936. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chapel Hill, NC in?

Chapel Hill, NC is in the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,745.

How much did fair market rent change in Chapel Hill, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $1,730 in FY 2026 to $1,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set